+6590572942 Mon - Fri: 9:00-20:00
+6590572942 Mon - Fri: 9:00-20:00

Coconut Oil

Hailed as a superfood and widely used in food and beverage, culinary, and beauty care industries, coconut oil from Sri Lanka is mainly made by pressing and filtering copra under 70 to 75 Celsius temperature using a Screw Press.

Containing the lowest level of unsaturated fatty acids among all vegetable oils, coconut oil is a unique vegetable-based oil due to its containing short and medium-chain saturated fatty acids. (3)

Coconut oil also contains a range of useful characteristics including; low melting temperature, resistance to oxidative rancidity, good flavor and aroma. Moreover, coconut oil is rich in Lauric Acid and other saturated fats that are ideal to provide the human body with quick energy and improved metabolism and many other health benefits.

HEALTH BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL

  • Coconut oil is rich in Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs), a type of fat that the human body metabolizes differently than most other fats. MCTs are responsible for many of the health benefits of coconut oil including improved metabolism.
  • The Lauric acid in coconut oil forms a substance called monolaurin which is effective against pathogens, such as bacteria, viruses, and fungi
  • The MCTs in coconut oil get converted into ketones within the liver. Ketones are a key factor in reducing childhood epilepsy and seizure and medical researchers have been experimenting with a coconut oil-based Keto diet to treat seizures in children. (4)
  • In addition to being a superfood, coconut oil is also a great moisturizer for dry skin and reduce the symptoms of eczema (5)

Customers reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Search for products

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart